Skip to main content
district home
about us sitemap district home

2019 Art Recognition

 On Tuesday, June 4, 2019 the Board of Education honored student artwork at their meeting.  Artwork was showcased from kindergarten to twelfth grade. Miss. Ash, Ms. Ashman, and Mr. Hyatt announced each student and their award.  The students showed the board members their artwork. The Board of Education president, Mr. Neugebauer presented each student with a certificate. 


 

 
2019 Art Student Recognition
  

NYSATA Student Art - Naturally, Beaver Lake Nature Center, April 2019
Lucas Richardson – 1st grade
Beatrice Valletta – 1st grade
Quintin Goodemote – 3rd grade
Gavin Myers – 4th grade
Hailey Nicholas – 5th grade
 
Fayetteville Free Library Art Show, April 2019
Melvin Diaz-Chanay – kindergarten
Gavin Randall – kindergarten
Clint Wheatley – 1st grade
Lilah Sandberg – 1st grade
Bradley King – 2nd grade
Colden Kreilach – 2nd grade
Keira Trommel – 3rd grade
Melody Town – 3rd grade
Marin Apgar – 4th grade
Ashlyn Taylor – 4th grade
Chloe Becken – 5th grade
Gregory Coffey – 5th grade
Carlena Wallace – 5th grade
 
CNY Art Guild Annual High School Senior Show at the Edgewood Gallery, April 2019
Emily Schramm – 12th grade (student of Ms. Ashman)
Rachel McAndrew – 12th grade (student of Mr. Hyatt)
Aidan McCarthy – 12th grade (student of Mr. Hyatt)
 
The Scholastic Art & Writing Awards, Onondaga Community College, January 2019
Emily Barrows – 8th grade – Gold Key for Drawing and Illustration (student of Ms. Ashman)
Madalyn Haaf – 8th grade – Silver Key for Drawing and Illustration (student of Ms. Ashman)
Michael Riedl – 8th grade – Gold Key for Drawing and Illustration (student of Ms. Ashman)
Autumn Edwards – 10th grade – Silver Key for Photography (student of Ms. Ashman)
Amelia Gleason – 11th grade – Gold Key for Photography (student of Ms. Ashman)
Rachel McAndrew – 12th grade – Honorable Mention for Drawing and Illustration
Honorable Mention for Ceramics and Glass (student of Mr. Hyatt)
 
Fabius-Pompey High School Art Show, May 2019
Emily Schramm – 12th grade – Best Photograph (student of Ms. Ashman)
Rachel McAndrew – 12th grade – Most Outstanding Painting (student of Mr. Hyatt)
Aidan McCarthy – 12th grade – Best Drawing (student of Mr. Hyatt)
Bailey Brown – 9th grade – Best Pastel or Charcoal Drawing (student of Mr. Hyatt)
Alyna Beardslee – 9th grade – Best Ceramic Piece (student of Mr. Hyatt)
Franki Horn – 10th grade – Most Creative Piece (student of Mr. Hyatt)
 
Fabius-Pompey Middle School Art Show, May 2019
Payton Taylor – 6th grade – Most Outstanding Painting (student of Ms. Ashman)
Kloey Fairbanks – 7th grade – Best Drawing (student of Ms. Ashman)
Grace Swanson – 8th grade – Best Charcoal Drawing (student of Ms. Ashman)
Katie McKee – 8th grade – Best Ceramic Piece (student of Ms. Ashman)
Noah Stone – 9th grade – Most Creative Piece (student of Ms. Ashman)

HS student earning an award   teacher with photo  elementary student award
 

Fabius - Pompey Central School District
1211 Mill St
Fabius, NY 13063

Phone: (315) 683-5301
www.fabiuspompey.org

Our Schools
Elementary School
Middle School - High School

Quick Links
BOE Meeting Schedule
MySchoolBucks